Privacy policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us here at FWS International Sdn. Bhd. (Company No.: 201301001402) (“Company”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose your personal data.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect the following data of from you: 
 

Personal Data

refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by us, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual such as name, email address, mobile phone number, address; IP address, etc.

Sensitive Data
means any personal data consisting of information as to the physical or mental health or condition of a data subject, his political opinions, his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence or any other personal data as the Minister may determine by order published in the Gazette which may be updated from time to time; and 

all other data that can be collected by us legally pursuant to all applicable laws, regulations, guidelines, rules and orders made, including but not limited to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any statutory amendments or re-enactments made of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 from time to time (collectively referred to as the “PDPA”).

All data collected by us shall be referred to as “Personal Data”.

We endeavour to protect your Personal Data through our compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, guidelines, rules, and orders including but not limited to the PDPA and this privacy policy for the processing of Personal Data of our shareholders, employees, customers, and applicants.

 

PURPOSE OF USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We use the Personal Data provided by you for the following purposes
(“Purposes”):

  • to establish your identity;

  • to communicate with you;

  • to process all payments relating to your commercial transaction with us;

  • to provide our products and services to you;

  • to respond to your queries and/or complaints;

  • to deal with issues relating to exchanges, refunds, and/or returns; 

  • to provide you with information and/or updates;

  • to provide you with notifications such as tracking information for your products, etc.;

  • for our internal record keeping, accounting, audit, and administrative purposes;

  • to monitor, review, and improve customer experience in using our website or for our products and related services;

  • for risk management and security purposes;

  • to share any of your Personal Data with insurance companies necessary for the purpose of us making any insurance claims;  

  • to enable us to perform our obligations and enforce our rights under any agreements to which we are a party to;

  • to enable us to obtain any relevant legal advice or bring any legal action; 

  • to detect, investigate and prevent any fraudulent, unlawful, prohibited and/or illegal activities;

  • to transfer or assign our rights, titles, interests, and/or obligations under any agreements entered into with us;

  • to comply with all applicable laws and regulations, guidelines, rules, directions, court orders, by-laws, circulars or code;

  • for all other purposes required by us to operate, maintain, and manage our business;

SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

We may obtain your personal data through various means in order for us to provide our products and services to you effectively. 

By providing your Personal Data to us, you consent to us processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you confirm that all Personal Data provided by you is true, accurate, and complete, and that none of it is misleading, wrong, or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change or error in your Personal Data.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal data to our directors; shareholders; subsidiaries; affiliates; sponsors; auditors; consultants; lawyers; advisors; investors and prospective investors; event organizers; marketing agencies and consultants; social media channels and websites; credit card agencies; government bodies; any parties which you have given us your consent to disclose your personal data to; and/or any parties required by any applicable law or relevant regulatory authority.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data from modification, loss, misuse, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure. While we endeavour to safeguard your information, no security system or method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. We advise you to take your own precautions on this. 

COOKIES

"Cookies" are small files that are stored in your device when accessing our website. The Cookies allow us to recognize whether there has been any prior contact between us and your end device.

We use Cookies to record your user preferences; to make navigation easier; to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of our website; and to assist us in providing better products and/or services to you. 

Cookies can also be issued by our authorized third-party providers in order to offer you personalised advertising when you access other websites. Please note that only the issuer of Cookies may read or modify information contained therein.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary for the operation of our business or as required by all applicable laws and regulations. 
 

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL PURPOSES

Upon subscribing to our services, we may send you marketing and/or promotional emails or calls from time to time including but not limited to information, updates, and promotions on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional updates, please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contacts.  
 

YOUR OBLIGATIONS

You are obliged to provide us with correct and accurate Personal Data. If the Personal Data provided to us is wrong, misleading, or inaccurate, we will not be able to process the Personal Data on your behalf for the Purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and/or will be unable to provide our products and services to you effectively. All relationships created or to be created between us in this event shall be terminated and cease to be in effect immediately. 
 

YOUR RIGHTS

  • To request access to Personal Data:
    You have the right to request for access to personal data processed by us with reasonable prior notice. Access and requests can be made by emailing us at instox.management@gmail.com 
     

  • To request for correction of Personal Data:
    You have the right to request for correction and/or update of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, and/or outdated. Such correction request can be made by emailing us at instox.management@gmail.com 
     

  • To limit processing of Personal Data:
    You have the right to limit our processing of your Personal Data by expressly withdrawing consent given previously with reasonable prior notice, and subject to any applicable legal restrictions or contractual conditions by emailing us at instox.management@gmail.com 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice or reason. We advise that you check our privacy policy on our website on a regular basis.